Policy

DISCLAIMER

This food blog is for entertainment and general educational purposes only. The content is based on my own thoughts, experiences, and opinions. I am a home cook. Any no-cost advice has not been evaluated by the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Please use your own discretion when following my blog and associated recipes.

Unless noted in my recipes, all content including words and pictures published on Yay! For Food are copyrighted and may not be published or reprinted without written consent from the author.

You are welcome to share my content on social media, but it must be linked back to the original recipe or to the main website.

  • I request that your sharing be limited to the title of the recipe, one photo, and a brief description with attribution and a link back to my site and that any sharing not include the full contents of the recipe.

I try my best to make note of the original author(s) of recipes that I have been inspired by; however, since I have collected, reproduced, and adapted recipes throughout the years, there may be times that I am unable to trace the origins of my recipe.

If you happen to leave a comment, I will be ecstatic. I accept constructive criticism, but will delete mean-spirited comments. I will not sell any of your personal or contact information to any companies, but I am not responsible for the privacy practices of my advertisers or blog commenters.

NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Nutritional information is calculated for each recipe using an online calculator. Values are estimated based on the ingredients used by the author. As a result, breakdown of nutritional information cannot be guaranteed to be accurate and is designed to be a guide only.

I hold the right to change the focus of my blog, change its terms of use, or close down this blog at my own discretion.

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated as of Dec 18, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Yay! For Food uses and protects any information that you give while using www.yayforfood.com (Website). If you require more information or have questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact me at [email protected]

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yay! For Food may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WAYS IT MAY BE USED

Voluntary submitted information: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and personal Website. This information may be collected through blog post comments, subscribing to our mailing list, or by sending a message to Yay! For Food’s email.

  • Under no circumstances should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. Instances include, but not limited to, social security number, information regarding race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, and/or criminal background. If you submit this information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website contains such information, contact us promptly at [email protected] so we can remove this information from our records.

Submitted information may be used to:

  • Send email newsletters, Website updates, and promotions. Each email will always provide you a link to unsubscribe to future emails.
  • Respond effectively to your comments and questions. For example, through a blog post comment or through email inquiries.

Information from other sources: We may collect information about you via other sources. Linking your social media such as, but not limited to, Instagram, Facebook, and/or Twitter profile, may lead us to receive information such as your name, profile picture, and location associated with that account.

  • When leaving a comment on this Website, certain information may be publicly visible such as your name (as entered by you) and website. Your email address will never be available publicly.

Automatically-Collected Information: When you visit this Website, we log basic information regarding your visit, including your IP address, operating system, web browser, access time, pages viewed on this Website, and the website that directed you to our Website. Actions you take on this Website, may result in additional information collection, such as which links you clicked on this Website.

Cookies: Cookies are small files placed on your device, which allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to visitor needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes (see Google Analytics section below).

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

ADVERTISING

Some of our advertisers serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the Website. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before, and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements.

In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

Occasionally, the Website may engage in re-marketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookie
s to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. In addition, this Website may engage third-party service providers to facilitate portions of this Website’s functionality. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

We currently use the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics: This service is used to analyze and collect this Website’s statistical data such as number of visits and page views through cookies. These cookies may store IP addresses, but do not collect any personally identifiable information. Data we share with Google Analytics is retained for no more than 26 months. You can opt-out of Google Analytics Tracking by installing a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on .
  • Mail Chimp: This service is used to deliver our email newsletters and updates to our mailing list subscribers. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels, which allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Through this service, we safely store our subscriber’s emails and track information such as email open rate and click through rate for the analysis of email campaigns. For further information, refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
  • Advertising: Please refer to the heading “Advertising” as noted above. Yay! For Food is a publisher for Mediavine Publisher Network, a full-service ad management company for content creators.
  • BigScoots: This Website is hosted on BigScoots, who provide content management services via WordPress. They place cookies on visitors’ browsers to help us learn about traffic sent to this Website. Please refer to BigScoots’s cookie policy: https://bigscoots.com/about-us/privacy-policy
  • Affiliate Program Participation: The Website is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, “an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.” When you click on an affiliate link, a cookie will be placed on the browser, which will track sales for commission purposes. The Website will earn a small commission if you purchase through these links.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Opt-out: If you have subscribed to our mailing list or sent us an email directly, you may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe link in all our emails. You can also elect to request removal from our mailing list through email at [email protected]
  • Access: You may access the personal information we have about you by contacting us at [email protected]
  • Update: Request an update or amendment to your personal information through email at [email protected]
  • Forget: You may request via email at [email protected] to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Note that we may retain certain information for recordkeeping, to complete transactions, or when required by law.

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.